PERU BALSAM ESSENTIAL OIL. 100% PURE UNCUT ORGANIC PERU BALSAM ESSENTIAL OIL AROMATHERAPY. CHOOSE THE SIZE OF YOUR BOTTLE FROM DROP DOWN MENU. THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR COSMETIC PURPOSE. PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION: Botanical Name: Myroxylon balsamum Extraction Method: Steam distilled Aroma: Rich, balsamic, sweet vanilla-like undertone Origin: Salvador Common Uses: General – Balsam Peru A large tropical tree up to 25m high, with straight smooth trunk, beautiful foliage and very fragrant flowers. Every part of the tree including the fibrous fruit, contains a resinous juice. It is obtained from exposed lacerated wood, after strips of the bark have been removed. It is a’true’ balsam, which is collected in the form of a dark brown or amber semi-solid mass. The mesocarp of the fruit is fibrous, and the balsamic juice which is abundant is contained in two distinct receptacles, one on each side. The beans contain Coumarin, the husks an extremely acrid bitter resin, and a volatile oil; a gum resin, quite distinct from the proper balsam, exudes from the trunk of the tree and contains gum resin and a volatile oil; the tree commences to be productive after five or six years, and continues to yield for thirty years; the flower has a fragrance which can be smelt a hundred yards away. There are several fictitious Peruvian balsams found in commerce, but they do not contain the same properties. Balsam of Peru is warm and aromatic, much hotter and more stimulating than Balsam of Copaiba and is used for similar complaints. Uses – Peru Balsam essential oil, Myroxylon pereira, is used as a fixative and fragrance component in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes. It stimulates the heart, increases blood presure, and lessons mucus secretions; useful for respiratory disorders such as asthma chronic coughs and bronchitis. Used in scabies and skin diseases; it destroys the itch acarus and its eggs, and is much to be preferred to sulphur ointment, also of value in prurigo, pruritis and in later stages of acute eczema. It is applied externally to sore nipples and discharges from the ear. Given internally, it lessens mucous secretions, and is of value in bronchorrhoea gleet, leucorrhoea and chronic bronchitis, and asthma. All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date. Look forward to do business with you. I have other oils and butters too – CHECK OUT.
Home › Category Archives › peru