Astaxanthin Powder 2% Super Antioxidant. Anti-aging. Rejuvenating. Skin Repair. Astaxanthin 2% is a dark red oil-soluble antioxidant and is the primary carotenoid found in the marine world of algae and aquatic animals. They are responsible for the orange and red colors in plants and algae and the wide range of blue, purple, and reddish colors in aquatic animals. Astaxanthin, often referred to as “the king of antioxidants, ” is produced from the microalgae Haematococcus Pluvialis, the richest known natural source for this antioxidant. This distinct carotenoid can effectively protect against oxidative and environmental stress while softening and restoring skins texture. Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) have been shown to significantly damage our cells and contribute to aging. Our mitochondria are continuously producing these free radicals via oxidative phosphorylation. During this process, the mitochondria utilize oxygen to oxidize specific molecules and generate energy in the form of ATP. Therefore, oxygen is reduced to water, producing several oxygen-derived free radicals or reactive oxygen species (ROS). Fortunately, recent studies indicate that astaxanthin provides potent antioxidant benefits that help reduce the overproduction of these damaging radicals. 550 times stronger than vitamin E 800 times more powerful than CoQ10 6000 times more potent than vitamin C 500 times more powerful than catechins found in green tea. Suggested Use & Storage INCI Nomenclature: Haematococcus pluvialis Extract (Astaxanthin) Appearance: Reddish Brown Powder (Once solubilized it will be a deep red color) Solubility: Oil Soluble Suggested Use Levels. 15-1.0% Formulating Guidelines: Dissolve in the oil of your choice with gentle heat not to exceed 104F/40C pH: 4-11 Storage: Protect from light and store in a cool, dry location. Shelf life:24 months This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate. External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only. Suggested Use & Storage. INCI Nomenclature: Haematococcus pluvialis Extract (Astaxanthin) Appearance: Reddish Brown Powder (Once solubilized it will be a deep red color) Solubility: Oil Soluble Suggested Use Levels. Sorry, our items are NOT available for pick-up. Paying via Direct Deposit. No additional information at this time. You might also like. Liquid Bamboo Extract Non-GMO all Natural. T1 Carnauba Wax Certified Organic Flakes. Virgin Mafura Butter (Trichilia Oil). Virgin Guava Fruit Seed Oil. This item is in the category “Health & Beauty\Natural & Alternative Remedies\Herbal Remedies & Resins”. The seller is “premium_naturals” and is located in this country: US. This item can be shipped to United States.
- Size: 1kg
- Brand: Mybrand